Awards

Awards

2013 Southeastern Flower Show Awards

Landscape Division 

Award Winner
Southeastern Flower Show Trophy Best in Show – Large Garden Hamilton Land Services, Inc.
Southeastern Flower Show Trophy Best in Show – Medium Garden Not Awarded – no L02 gardens this year
Southeastern Flower Show Trophy Best in Show – Small Garden Surrounding Landscapes
Vince Dooley Showmanship Challenge Award Bloom ‘n Gardens Landscape
American Society of Landscape Architects Trophy Surrounding Landscapes
Ann Lyon Crammond Trophy Hamilton Land Services, Inc.
Charlotte Robertson Edwards Trophy Ed Castro Landscape.
Dargan Landscape Architects Trophy Cultivators Design
Fine Gardening Magazine Trophy Solterra Landscape
Gardens for Peace Trophy Bloom ‘n Gardens Landscape
Georgia Commercial Flower Growers Association Trophy Solterra Landscape
Georgia Lighting Company Trophy Surrounding Landscapes
Iris Garden Club Trophy Hamilton Land Services, Inc..
James E. Hinkle Maintenance Award Large Garden Bloom ‘n Gardens Landscape
James E. Hinkle Maintenance Award Medium Garden Not Awarded – no L02 gardens this year
James E. Hinkle Maintenance Award Small Garden Surrounding Landscapes
Louyse Berry Turbidy Trophy Cultivators Design
Lynn Dowden Trophy Trophy Has Been Cancelled
Mabel Gunter Massie Trophy Terranova Landscape Design
Mayor’s Trophy, The Peoples’ Choice Bloom ‘n Gardens Landscape
Men’s Garden Club of Atlanta Trophy Eric King Landscape
(fka: Metro Atlanta Landscape and Turf Association Trophy ) Georgia Urban Ag Council Trophy Hamilton Land Services, Inc.
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society Award Ed Castro Landscape
Planters Garden Club Trophy Terranova Landscape Design
Robinson Whimsical Trophy Eric King Landscape
SFS Pocket Garden Certificate ­ Gold Cultivators Design
SFS Pocket Garden Certificate ­ Silver Dargan Landscape Architects
SFS Pocket Garden Certificate ­ Bronze The Inspired Garden
Southern Living – Southern Accents Trophy Bloom ‘n Gardens Landscape
William L. Pike Trophy Bloom ‘n Gardens Landscape

Artistic Division

Award Winner
Becky Chiles Cox Trophy Paces Gardeners
Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy Magdalena Williams
James Crawford Foreman Trophy Ellen Wilkins Wiley & Diane Festa
Louise Brown Hastings Trophy Not awarded
Magnolia Garden Club Trophy Peachtree Garden Club
Mary Reynolds Morrison Trophy Kathryn Hendricks
Mary Thiesen Morrison Award Mary Ann Bryant
Peachtree Garden Club Trophy Jeaneal Enterkin
Piedmont Garden Club Trophy Alison Moran & Evelyn Dukes
Pinetree Garden Club Trophy Not awarded
Rebecca Wight Cherry Sims Trophy Kathy Walton
National Garden Clubs Medal – Artistic Floral Design Jeaneal Enterkin
Certificate of Excellence in Flower Arranging Garden Club of America Iris Garden Club
SFS Maintenance Certificates Not awarded
Ivy Garden Club Trophy Kathy Walton

Discovery Division

Award Winner
American Horticultural Society Environmental Award Hills & Dales Estate
Ardmore Publishing Company “Garden in Literature” Trophy Georgia Perennial Plant Association
Atlanta Botanical Garden “Blue Ribbon Certificate of Excellence” Not awarded
Boxwood Garden Club Trophy Not awarded
Bulkley Medal Fern Ridge Farm
Caroline PaullinMinnich Trophy Atlanta Koi Club
Chicago Horticultural Society Flower Show Medal Hills & Dales Estate
Garden Club of Georgia Medal Historic Oakland Foundation &Ash-Simpson Garden Center
Governor’s Trophy Hills & Dales Estate
Horticultural Society of New York Award Historic Oakland Foundation &Ash-Simpson Garden Center
Lady Bird Johnson Award Not awarded
Magnolia Garden Club Environmental Education Trophy Hills & Dales Estate
Pike Family Nurseries “Play in the Dirt” Trophy Atlanta Koi Club
SFS Plant Discoveries Certificate – Gold Fern Ridge Farms
SFS Plant Discoveries Certificate – Silver Maple Ridge Nursery
SFS Plant Discoveries Certificate – Bronze Callaway Gardens
Certificate of Excellence in Conservation – Garden Club of America Hills & Dales Estate

Horticulture Division

Award Winner
Ann Equen Ballard Trophy David Mellard
Candy Jones Simmons Trophy Not awarded
Cherokee Garden Club Trophy Virginia Almand
Cornelia Heffernan Lyon Trophy Alex Smith
Dorothy Dean Harris Trophy Virginia Almand
Edna Frederick Paullin Trophy Jan Pruckler
Erma Tippins Hodges Trophy Claire Marie Huff
Gena Moran Trophy Sandy Jones
Habersham Garden Club Presidents Trophy Virginia Almand
Herb Society of America, Chattahoochee Unit Trophy Virginia Almand
Jitsuko Yamanashi Johnson Trophy Polly Altman
JohneDodgen Swanson Trophy David Mellard
Max Ellenberg Orchid Trophy David Mellard
Northwood Garden Club Trophy Nancy Newton
Species Award David Mellard
National Garden Clubs Medal – Horticulture Cora Ramborger
Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture – Garden Club of America David Mellard

Photography Division

Award Winner
SFS Certificate – Best in Show Roy Gordon
SFS Certificate – Most Creative Image Valerie Gruner

Youth Division

Award Winner
Fred Bley Trophy Not awarded

Sweepstakes Awards

Award Winner
Ann Olivia Newton Cobb Sweepstakes Trophy Not awarded
Eleanor Stout McRae Artistic Sweepstakes Trophy Jeaneal Enterkin
Lynda Lowe Willingham Sweepstakes Trophy Ellen Wilkins Wiley
Margaret Sheffield Martin Sweepstakes Trophy Jeaneal Enterkin
Marion Peel Calhoun Horticulture SweepstakesTrophy Virginia Almand
SFS Sweepstakes Trophy Cherokee Garden Club
SFS Trophy of Achievement Planters Garden Club

Service Awards

Award Winner
Day Company Trophy Sandy Springs Garden Club
Patricia Crawford Hartrampf Trophy Not awarded
SFS Robert McGee Balentine Horticulture Trophy George Sanko- GPC Botanical Garden
SFS Corporate Award of Excellence The Home Depot
SFS Franklinia Award of Excellence Lynn L. Thomas and Andrea Strickland
SFS Ryan Gainey Award Scott Shepherd- Cut Flower Wholesale, Inc.
SHS Virginia Hand Callaway Award Not awarded
SFS Cherished Volunteer Mary Wayne Dixon

 

 View Awards Archives here